Back to

MUSEET

 

 

 

"My collection of M's is a fine one." (EMPT)

punkttegn THE CANON
punkttegn The books as originally published
punkttegn Strand Magazine
punkttegn Complete Tales
punkttegn Apocrypha
punkttegn Collections and individual tales
punkttegn Danish editions
punkttegn Danish editions in English for school use
punkttegn Other foreign editions
punkttegn WORKS BY CONAN DOYLE
punkttegn Danish editions
punkttegn Other foreign editions
punkttegn THE WRITINGS ABOUT THE WRITINGS
punkttegn RECORDS
punkttegn FILMS AND VIDEOS
punkttegn EPHEMERA
punkttegn WHAT'S REALLY ON THAT SECOND SHELF?
 
Top of this page

THE CANON

The books as originally published:

punkttegn A STUDY IN SCARLET. In "Beeton's Christmas Annual" 1887. A Facsimile by the Baker Street Irregulars and the Sherlock Holmes Society of London. New Jersey 1969, lim.ed. 500 copies, dj slightly waterstained, o/w vg, RdW 448
punkttegn Idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson. New edition with a note on Sherlock Holmes by Dr. Joseph Bell. Ward, Lock & Bowden 1896, vg
punkttegn idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson a.o., with Publisher’s Note and "Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell. Souvenir Edition, George Newness 1902, vg
punkttegn idem. Siegel & Cooper, NY and Chicago n.d., dec. cloth, probably RdW 187B
punkttegn idem. Ward. Lock 1920, frontispiece by George Hutchinson, publisher's note and "Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell, red dec. cloth showing Holmes, RdW 443
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Ed McBain. Ballantine 1975, RdW 166B
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Hugh Greene. Pan 1975, RdW 167B
punkttegn idem. Based on the story by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Planned and ed. by Simon Goodenough. Webb & Bower, London 1983, fine, a "dossier"
punkttegn idem. Children's Classic Library, Bobley Publ., NY n.d., ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele, pict. boards
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2001, ill.
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Iain Sinclair. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin Classics 2001
punkttegn THE SIGN OF FOUR. George Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition. RdW 295, vg
punkttegn idem. George Newness n.d., ill. by F.H. Townsend, cover ill. by Herbert Cole dated 1903, privately bound with front cover, RdW 341
punkttegn idem. Nelson & Sons n.d., frontispiece by Harold C. Farnshaw, red cloth, RdW (?)
punkttegn idem. Introd. by P.G. Wodehouse. Ballantine 1976, RdW 115B
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Graham Greene. Murray & Cape 1974, RdW 116B
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Peter Ackroyd. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin Classics 2001
punkttegn idem. Annotated by Leslie Klinger. Introd. by Bernard Davies. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2004, fine in wrpps.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1892, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, blue dec. cloth, cover worn, inner front hinge repaired, g-vg, RdW 520
punkttegn Idem. Ill. by Sidney Paget. George Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition, vg in blue dec. cloth
punkttegn Idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1922, vol 1, g-vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Newness n.d., Sixpenny Copyright Novels, probably RdW 529
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Eric Ambler. Pan 1976, RdW 226B
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Jacques Barzun. Bantam 1985, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 1998, ill.
punkttegn THE LAST ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. (Memoirs). Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition. Ill. by Sidney Paget, vg in dec. blue cloth
punkttegn THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, ill. by Sidney Paget, cover soiled, spine bumped, blue dec. cloth
punkttegn idem. George Newness n.d., privately bound with cover ill. by H. Cole dated -03, probably RdW 623
punkttegn idem. Harper nd, ill. by Paget and W.H. Hyde, "New and Revised Edition", vg
punkttegn idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1934, vol. 2, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Penguin 1961, RdW 617
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Joe Gores. Ballantine 1976, 3rd printing, RdW 243B
punkttegn idem. Introd. and notes by Felicia Gordon & Richard Adams. Longman 1980, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 1999, ill.
punkttegn THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. George Newness 1902, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, red dec. cloth, cover a bit worn, spine bumped, a reasonable copy, guild lettering reasonably bright, RdW 87
punkttegn Idem. Penguin 1937, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Bantam Books 366, New York 1949, g-vg in very pict. wrpps., RdW 109
punkttegn idem. Pocket Books B7, 1950, g in pict. wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Dell 1959, 2nd printing, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Ill. by Gil Walker. Looking Glass Library 1961, vg in dj
punkttegn idem. Introd. by William S. Baring-Gould. Signet 1967, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Retold in simple language by Raymond Sibley. Ill. by Drury Lane Studios. Ladybird Children's Classics, Loughborough 1982, vg in boards
punkttegn idem. Introd. by John Fowles. Pan 1975, RdW 40B
punkttegn idem. Comic. Illustrated Classics no. 33, New York n.d., front cover torn
punkttegn idem. Illustrated Classic Book Club, Pendulum Press, Westhaven, Conn. 1977, adapted by John Norwood Fago, ill. by E.R. Cruz, pict. boards
punkttegn idem. Worthington Press 1994, ill. by David Schulz, fine in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Hunting the Dartmoor Legend. Commentary, notes and annotations by Philip Weller. Foreword by Edward Hardwicke. Photographs by Bryan Harper. Devon Books, no date.z
punkttegn idem. Chapter XI. A facsimile of the original manuscript and commentary. The Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series. 2001, ill.
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2002, ill.
punkttegn THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, blue cloth, RdW 625
punkttegn Idem. Ill. by Charles Raymond Macauley. McClure, Phillips 1905, 1st US, g in dec. cloth
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Angus Wilson. Pan 1976, RdW 254B
punkttegn idem. Ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele. Introd. by Andrew Malec. Mysterious Press 1987, fine
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2003, ill.
punkttegn THE VALLEY OF FEAR. Doran 1914, 1st, ill. by Arthur I. Keller, vg in facsimile dj
punkttegn Idem. Smith, Elder 1915, 1st UK, frontispiece by Frank Wiles, small marks on cover, vg, RdW 503
punkttegn Idem. Pan 1955, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn Idem. John Murray 1960, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Len Deighton. Pan 1975, RdW 204B
punkttegn idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2005, ill.
punkttegn HIS LAST BOW. Murray 1917, 1st, red cloth, spine sunned, RdW 584
punkttegn idem. Introd. by Julian Symons. Pan 1976, RdW 236B
punkttegn Idem. Edited and with Annotations by Leslie Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2006, ill.
punkttegn THE CASE-BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Murray 1927, 1st, spine slightly bumped, RdW 573
punkttegn idem. Doran 1927, 1st US, vg
punkttegn idem. Penguin 1962, RdW 581

Top of this page

Strand Magazine

Complete vols., issues or clippings ("from"):

punkttegn THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" privately bound, vg
punkttegn THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" 1893, 2 vols., vol. January-June in orig. binding, vol. July December privately bound
punkttegn THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1901, July-December privately bound, poor copy, vol. 1902, January-June original binding, bright copy
punkttegn idem. Chapter 1 & 2 from "The Strand Magazine", August 1901.
punkttegn THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1903, Oct-Dec., privately bound
punkttegn Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1904, Jan.-June, privately bound
punkttegn Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol 1904, July-Dec., privaely bound
punkttegn HIS LAST BOW. In "The Strand Magzine" Vol. 1908, July-Dec., orig. binding, bright copy (WIST 1 & 2, BRUC)
punkttegn THE CASE BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine", Vol. 1925, Jan-June, privately bound (3GAR, ILLU 1 & 2)
punkttegn Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1926, July-Dec., privately bound (3GAB, BLAN, LION)
punkttegn Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1927, Jan-June, privately bound (RETI, VEIL, SHOS)
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE OLD PLACE. In "The Strand Magazine" April 1927, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. In "The Strand Magazine" December 1913, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CLIENT. In "The Strand Magazine" February and March 1925, both without wrpps.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE THREE GARRIDEBS. In "The Strand Magazine" January 1925, without wrpps.
punkttegn idem. From "The Strand Magazine" January 1925
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE VEILED LODGER. In "The Strand Magazine" February 1927, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn idem. From "The Strand Magazine" February 1927
punkttegn THE CREEPING MAN. From "The Strand Magazine" March 1923
punkttegn THE RETIRED COLOURMAN. From 'The Strand Magazine' January 1927
punkttegn A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMPETITION. Mr. Sherlock Holmes to His Readers. In "The Strand Magazine" March 1927, vg in wrpps., RdW 4242

Top of this page

Complete Tales:

punkttegn THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES I-II. Ed. by William S. Baring-Gould. Murray n.d., 2nd ed., 2nd printing, vg in dj, RdW 654
punkttegn THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. With all the original "Strand Magazine" illustrations by Sidney Paget, Walter Paget, Frank Wiles, Howard Elcock a.o. Omega Books 1986, vg in dj
punkttegn THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Preface by Christopher Morley. Garden City nd, poor copy
punkttegn THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. Vol. 1 & 2. Norton 2005, ill., in slipcase
punkttegn THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED 'STRAND' SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Facsimile Edition. Wordsworth Editions 1989, fine in dj
punkttegn THE OXFORD SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Owen Dudley Edwards. Oxford University Press 1994, 9 vols., fine in wrpps.

Top of this page

Apocrypha:

punkttegn ANGELS OF DARKNESS. A Drama in Three Acts. Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series 2001, Introd. by Peter Blau and essays by Clifford S: Goldfarb, Christopher Roden, Don B. Wilmeth and Michael W. Homer, vg-fine in dj
punkttegn THE FIELD BAZAR. Introd. by Edgar W. Smith. The Pamphlet House, New Jersey 1947, lim.ed. 250 copies, fine, RdW 817
punkttegn THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Collected and introd. by Peter Haining. Allen 1981, 1st, fine in dj
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Published Apocrypha. Selected and ed. by Jack Tracy. Mifflin 1980, 1st, vg in dj
punkttegn THE SHERLOCKIAN DOYLE. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Man with the Watches" and "The Lost Special". With a special introd. by Lord Donegall. Ill. by Roy Hunt. Privately printed by Luther Norris, California 1968 in 500 copies, vg in wpprs., RdW 840
punkttegn THE SPECKLED BAND. An Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. (A play). Samuel French n.d., RdW 46
punkttegn THE UNCOLLECTED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Richard Lancelyn Green. Penguin 1983, 1st, fine in wrpps.

Top of this page

Collections and individual tales:

punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 10B
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. A facsimile of the original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introductuion by Julian Symons. Afterword by Owen Dudley Edwards. Westminster Libraries & The Sherlock Holmesd Society of London, England 1991.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE LION'S MANE. A facsimile of the original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introduction by Colin Dexter. Afterword by Richard Lancelyn Green. Westminster Libraries & The Sherlock Holmes Society of London, England 1992.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE ABBEY: Fac-simile du manuscrit original avec une introduction de Vincent Delay et deux essais d'Ernest Giddey. Bibliotheque cantonale et universitaire Lausanne, Schweiz 2002.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE SIX NAPOLEONS. That Napoleon Business Again. A facsimile of the original manuscript. Ed. with introd. by William Hyder. Baker Street Irregulars Manucscript Series, USA 2004.
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 151B
punkttegn THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn BEST STORIES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Golden Press, Racine, Wisconsin by Olindo Giacomini, vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 260B
punkttegn THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. With an introd. by Christopher Morley. Ed. and with bibliographical notes by Edgar W. Smith. The Baker Street Irregulars, New York 1948, 64 pp., RdW 16
punkttegn THE BOYS' SHERLOCK HOLMES. Arranged by Howard Haycraft. Harper nd, vg in dj
punkttegn CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES no. 5 and 6. Comics. Story by Arthur Conan Doyle, ill., by Dan Day. Renegate Press, California, January and March 1987. No. 5: The Engineer's Thumb. No. 6: The Resident Patient.
punkttegn CONAN DOYLE'S BEST BOOKS 1-3. Collier n.d., ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele, dec. cloth, vg, RdW 673
punkttegn THE DEVIL'S FOOT. Newness Novels, nd, "Stories now on the Films", g-vg in pict. wrpps., (Devi, Scan, Yell, Copp)
punkttegn THE FINAL PROBLEM. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982., vg in wrpps.
punkttegn THE GREAT ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Harry Shefter. Washington Square Press, Pocket Books, NY 1976, 4th printing, contains "Adventures" + 48 pp. reader's supplement with historical, bibliographical and photographic backgound
punkttegn GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Mitchell Hooks. The Franklyn Library, Pennsylvania n.d., also contains the maps by Julian Wolff.
punkttegn THE MAN WITH THE TWISTED LIP. Penguin 1995 (TWIS + DEVI), fine in wpps.
punkttegn THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 97B
punkttegn THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE & THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Ill. by Paul Spina. Franklin Watts, New York 1968, fine in boards, RdW 695
punkttegn A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 104B
punkttegn A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Seven Sherlock Holmes stories. Abridged and simplified by Ronald Holt. Longman's Structural Readers, Fiction Stage 4, Longman 1976, ill., vg in wrpps.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and abridged by Charles Verral. Ill. by Tom Gill. Golden Picture Classics. Simon & Schuster 1957, spine torn
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. A Study in Scarlet and The Red-Headed League. Abridged for Young Readers by Felix Sutton. Ill. by H.B. Vestal. Wonder Books, NY 1957, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Novels. Ill. by George Hutchinson, F.H. Townsend, Sydney Paget and Frank Wiles. Chancellor Press 1993, fine
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Short Stories. Cahncellor Press 1987, vg
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays. Ed. by John A. Hodgson. St. Marton's Press, USA 1994, 452 pp.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. Selected Stories with an Introd. by S.C. Roberts. Oxford Univ. Press n.d., blue cloth, vg, RdW 736
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. Two complete adventures. Running Press Miniature Editions, Philadelphis, London 1994, ill. by Andrew Davidson, 188 pp. (Five & Blue), fine in dj.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE BERYL CORONET. (Play). In "Scholastic Scope" vol. 27 no. 1, September 1978
punkttegn THE SHERLOCK HOLMES POCKET BOOK. Pocket Books 1941, 5th printing, vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 734
punkttegn SILVER BLAZE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 132B

Top of this page

Danish editions:

punkttegn AGRA-SKATTEN. Sherlock Holmes Opdagelser. William Sørensens Forlag 1906
punkttegn DEN APOKRYFE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Printed in 213 copies for the annual meeting in Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark, January 1992. Pinkerton 1992
punkttegn BASKERVILLES HUND. Zinglersen 1944 (same as "Sherlock Holmes 1-7" from Zinglersen, but published as a book)
punkttegn Idem. Transl. by Ellen Kirk. Ill. by Robert Jensen. Gyldendal 1989.
punkttegn idem. Transl. and adapted for children by Else Schiøler. Ill. by Alex Secher. Gad 1962, pict. boards, RdW 965, BN 26
punkttegn idem. Afterword by Tage la Cour. Ill. by Alex Secher. Lademann 1976, RdW 365B, BN 27
punkttegn idem. Bogklubben Børnenes Bogpakke, Skandinavisk Press 1983, richly ill., pict. boards
punkttegn idem. In the series "Klassiske Gys" from Forlaget Litas n.d., Copyright 1985 by World International Publishing Limited. Ill.
punkttegn idem. Transl. (abridged?) by Michael Krefeld. Disney's Bogklub, Wangels Forlag, 2 vols., 253 pp.
punkttegn idem. Translated and abridged for young readers by Arne Herløv Petersen. Sesam 2002, 115 pp
punkttegn BASKERVILLES HUND. Detektivkomedie i 5 akter. Bearbejdet af Holger Böetius & Erik Valeur Jensen. Tegnet af Kaj Olsen. Familie Journalens Modelteater 1943, photocopy
punkttegn DEN BLÅ KARFUNKEL. (Silv, Blue, Prio). Gyldendal 1984.
punkttegn DEN BLÅ RUBIN. Transl. by Mogens Høirup. Adapted by Mogens Jansen. Ill. by Ned Glattauer. Polo, Munksgaard 1985, (Blue)
punkttegn CONAN DOYLES BEDSTE SHERLOCK HOLMES HISTORIER. Ed. by Tage la Cour. Carit Andersen 1959, privately bound, RdW 991, BN 24
punkttegn DE DANSENDE MÆND - OG ANDRE HISTORIER. Bearbejdet af Michael Krefeld. Disneys Junior Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1989, 122 pp. (Danc - RedH - Thor - Blue - Cree)
punkttegn DETEKTIVEN SHERLOCK HOLMES. By John H. Watson. Ed. and with foreword and commentaries by Udgiverselskabet Majkatten (Harald Mogensen). Ill. by Paget and Steele. Centrum 1984, vg in pict. wrpps.
punkttegn DOMMERENS HEMMELIGHED. Universalforlaget 1911, pict. boards, RdW 973, BN 14
punkttegn DE FIRES TEGN. Politikens Stjernehæfte 5, n.d. (1944), RdW 996, BN 20
punkttegn idem. Transl. (and adapted and abridged?) by Mikael Krefeld. Disneys Bogklub, Wangel 1984, pict. boards
punkttegn DEN HVIDE FIGUR. Transl. and adapted by Mogens Høirup. Ill. by Ned Glattauer. Polo-serien, Munksgaard 1987 (SixN)
punkttegn MYSTERIET I BOSCOMBEDALEN. In "Engelske Kriminalhistorier", Politikens Stjernehæfte 40, 1944, cover by Storm P.
punkttegn MYSTERIET PAA BIRLSTONE HERREGAARD. Transl. by P. Engelstoft. Aschehoug nd, privately bound
punkttegn SAN PEDROS TIGER. Oversat af P. Engelstoft. Aschehoug 1919, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 986, BN 17
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-4. Nordens Forlag n.d., bound in 2 vols., RdW 987, BN 11
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-5. Gyldendal 1944, RdW 1003, 974, 963, 1001, BN 18,1-5
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-7. Zinglersen (1-5) and Centralforlaget (6-7) RdW 988, BN 19
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-6. Nyttebøger 1945, ill. by V. Setoft, RdW 989, BN 22
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Martins Forlag 1954-62. RdW 1004, 975, 964, 972, 979, 971. BN 23, privately bound, most vols. missing spine
punkttegn idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1963, paperback ed.
punkttegn idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1967, paperback ed.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-12. Wangels Forlag u.å.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES DØR - OG VENDER TILBAGE. Politikens Stjernehæfte 14, n.d. (1944), cover by Storm-P, RdW 990, BN 21
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES I ARBEJDE. Oversat af Erich Erichsen. Aschehoug 1917, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 992, BN 16
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' EVENTYR. I Ledige Timer vol. 29, Carl Aller 1902, ill. by Paget, dec. cloth, RdW 1007, BN 2
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' MESTERSTYKKER. Ed. by Tage la Cour. Carit Andersen 1959, RdW 993, BN 25
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' MYSTERIER. Adapted by Judith Conaway. Transl. by Svend Ole Madsen. Ill. by Lyle Miller. Borgen 1984, (Spec-RedH-Blue)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' NYE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen 1910.
punkttegn --- Jespersen 1926, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 994, BN 12 (b)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-8. Transl. by P. Jerndorff-Jessen. Jydsk Forlagsforretning, Aarhus 1893-98, RdW 997, BN 1. Vol. IV. "Rødbøgene", 1895, privately bound. Vol. VI. "Den Forsvundne Brud", 1897, privately bound. Vol. VIII. "Sherlock Holmes Død", 1898, privately bound
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9. Jydske Forlag, Aarhus 1900-1902, RdW 997, BN 1, 2.opl. Vol. II. "Lys i Mørket", 1900, ill. Vol. III. "De Fires Tegn", 1900, privately bound. Vol IV. "Rødbøgene", 1902. Vol. V. "Den Blaa Karfunkel", 1900, ill. Vol. IX. "Baskervilles Hund", 1902, privately bound
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9. Gyldendal 1905-1907, bound by the publisher in 4 vols. With Holmes on the covers, very bright copies, RdW 997, BN 1, 3. opl.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. 5-øres Folkebiblioteks Forlag, Andersen, Copenhagen 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 8
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' SIDSTE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen & Pio 1931, RdW 1000, BN 12 (c)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES TRIUMFER. I udvalg ved Bjarne Nielsen. Ill. af Sidney Paget. Sesam 1995, 287 s. (Forord, Spec, Scan, RedH, Blue, Silv, Fina, Empt, Soli, Illu, Last, Litteraturliste)
punkttegn --- Idem. Som lydbog, 2 mapper af 6 bånd. Læst af Søren Elung Jensen. Den Grimme Ælling 1996.
punkttegn SILVER. Af Hans Peterson. Oversat af Jytte Lau. Ill. af Svend Otto S. Dingo, Gyldendal 1987.
punkttegn SKANDALE I BØHMEN. Martin 1977, dec. cloth, RdW 367, BN 28,7. Variant binding with profile of Holmes (by Henry Lauritzen), and Holmes' signature in gold on front cover. This was a test binding, and the idea was later abandoned
punkttegn SPØGELSESHUNDEN. Et af Sherlock Holmes' Eventyr. Føljeton til Randers Amtsavis, Randers 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 3
punkttegn --- Føljeton til Horsens Folkeblad, 1902. Privately bound
punkttegn EN STUDIE I RØDT. Føljeton til Randers Dagblad 1908.
punkttegn --- (comic). Illustrerede Klassikere 222, Williams Forlag 1974, 32 pp.
punkttegn --- Bearbejdet af Bodil Uldal. Disneys Junior Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1987, 157 pp.
punkttegn Top of this page

Danish editions in English (... mostly for school use):

punkttegn THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Abbreviated and simplified for the use in schools. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1944, pict. boards, RdW 1008, BN 43
punkttegn SILVER BLAZE. Adapted and supplied with notes for school-use by W.F.Larsen. Det Danske Selskabs Skole 1903, RdW 1010, BN 42
punkttegn THE SPECKLED BAND. Simplified for use in schools. Easy Readers 25, Grafisk 1960.
punkttegn Idem. Ill. by Oscar Jørgensen. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1967, RdW 1012, BN 44
punkttegn A STUDY IN SCARLET. Ill. by Nis Jessen. Holm Publishing, Bornholm, Denmark 2005, no. 121 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the artist

Top of this page

Other foreign editions:

 

Dutch editions:

punkttegn DE HOND VAN DE BASKERVILLES. Nederlandse Boekenclub, Den Haag/Antwerpen nd

 

French editions:

punkttegn AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris 1924 (BLUE, SPEC, ENGR, NOBL, BERY, COPP)
punkttegn LE CHIEN DES BASKERVILLE. Le Livre de Poche nd
punkttegn LES DANSEURS. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/6-1905
punkttegn LES PLANS DU BRUCE-PARTINGTON. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/3-1910.
punkttegn PREMIERES AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by G. da Fonesca. Libr. Felix Juven, Paris n.d., vg in private binding, RdW 1125
punkttegn RÉSURRECTION DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris n.d. (EMPT, NOOR, DANC, PRIO, BLAC)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. Robert Laffont1993 (STUD, SIGN, Adventures, Memoirs & Return)

 

German editions:

punkttegn ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und Detektiv-Romane Bd. 12, Stuttgart n.d., 8. Auflage, vg in wrpps., RdW 1161 (RedH-Iden-Bosc-Five-Spec-Nobl-Bery-Copp-Twis)
punkttegn DER HUND VON BASKERVILLE. Hamburg 1961, vg in dj, RdW 1888
punkttegn IM ZEICHEN DER VIER (SIGN). Ullstein 1983, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn NEUE ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und Detektiv-Romane Bd 20, Stuttgart n.d., 7. Aufl., vg in wrpps.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. LONDON, BAKER STREET 221B. Verlag das Neue Berlin 1988, ill. by Klaus Ensikat, Nachworth by Alicer Berger, vg in dj, (Scan, RedH, Bosc, Five, Twis, Silv, Musg, Norw, Danc, Soli, Chas, SixN, Lady, Devi, Suss)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DER EINBRECHER IM FRACK. Ullstein 1981, vg in wrpps. (Chas, SixN, 3Stu, Gold, Miss, Abbe, Seco)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DIE GEFÄHRLICHE ERBSCHAFT. Ullstein 1984, vg in wrpps. (Empt, Norw, Stoc, Soli, Danc, Blac)
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES UND SEIN ERSTER FALL. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps. (Glor, Musg, Yell, Silv, Gree, Reig)
punkttegn SILBERSTERN. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1982 (Silv, Musg, RedH) text in both English and German
punkttegn STUDIE IN SCHARLACHROT. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps. (Stud)

 

Italian editions:

punkttegn L'AVVENTURA DEL POLIZIOTTO MORENTE (His Last Bow). Mondadori 1987, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn IL SEGNO DEI QUATTRO (The Sign of Four). Mondadori 1976, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn L'ULTIMO SALUTO DI SHERLOCK HOLMES (His Last Bow). Mondadori 1974, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn LA VALLE DELLA PAURA (The Valley of Fear). Mondadori 1976, vg in wrpps.

 

 

Norwegian editions:

punkttegn AF DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1905, privately bound
punkttegn DE FIRES TEGN. Oversat af Nils Lie. Innl. og noter ved Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Olso 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1452
punkttegn DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1918, RdW 1448
punkttegn HUNDEN FRA BASKERVILLE. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1911
punkttegn idem. De Norske Bokklubbene 1994, Riverton Biblioteket.
punkttegn idem. Oversat og med innl. og noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1457
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. Syv hendelser fra hans liv og virke. Udv., oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1969, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to Henriksen, RdW 1461
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Libriarte, Norge 1993. Med de origianle illustrationer fra 'The Strand'. (Bindene er ikke nummererede). "En Studie i R¢dt" & "De Fires Tegn" (Stud & Sign). "Hunden fra Baskerville" (Houn). "Frygtens Dal" (Vall). "Skandale i B¢hmen" (Adventures). "Den Greske Tolk" (Memoirs). "Det Tomme Hus" (Return). "Hans Siste Bedrift" (Last Bow). "Den krypende Mann" (Case-Book). "Redslen i Deptford og andre studier i Sherlock Holmes". Udv. og redigeret af Nils Nordberg.
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES. SAMLEDE ROMANER OG FORTELLINGER I-II. Bokklubben Krim og Spenning 2002, 2 vols, fine in dj
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES VENDER TILBAKE. Syv mysterier fra hans saksarkiver. Udv., oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1970, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1462
punkttegn SHERLOCK HOLMES' BEDRIFTER. Oversat og udvalgt af Nils Nordberg. Dreyer, Oslo 1989, med ded. Fra Nordberg til Bjarne Nielsen
punkttegn SPIONCENTRALEN. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1919, RdW 1463

 

 

Spanish editions:

punkttegn AVENTURAS DE SHERLOCK HOLMES (Adventures of Sherlock Holmes). Sarpe, Madrid 1985, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn ESTUDIO EN ESCARLATA (A Study in Scarlet). Ill. by Natalia Senmarti. Bruguera, Barcelona 1983, vg in wrpps.
punkttegn EL PERRO DE LOS BASKERVILLE (Houn). Salvat, Madrid 1970, vg in wrpps.

 

 

Swedish editions:

punkttegn BASKERVILLES HUND. Saxon & Lindström 1955, ill. af Gunnar Lindvall, vg
punkttegn idem. Ill. by Stig Södersten. Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm 1961, 2nd impression, vg in boards
punkttegn DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Walborg hedberg. Ill. af Gunnar Håpkansson. Aftonbladet, Stockholm 1928, Bergman 1928-03
punkttegn DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Eva Håkanson. Ill. af Per Silfverjelm. Natur och Kultur, Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm 1955, fine in boards, RdW 1824
punkttegn FASANS DAL. Forord av Jean Bolinder. Klassiska Deckare, Sweden 1982, vg in dj