Top of this page
THE CANON
The books as originally published:
 |
A STUDY IN SCARLET. In "Beeton's Christmas Annual" 1887. A
Facsimile by the Baker Street Irregulars and the Sherlock Holmes
Society of London. New Jersey 1969, lim.ed. 500 copies, dj slightly
waterstained, o/w vg, RdW 448
|
 |
Idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson. New edition with a note on
Sherlock Holmes by Dr. Joseph Bell. Ward, Lock & Bowden 1896, vg
|
 |
idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson a.o., with Publisher’s Note and
"Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell. Souvenir Edition, George
Newness 1902, vg |
 |
idem. Siegel & Cooper, NY and Chicago n.d., dec. cloth, probably
RdW 187B |
 |
idem. Ward. Lock 1920, frontispiece by George Hutchinson,
publisher's note and "Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell, red
dec. cloth showing Holmes, RdW 443
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Ed McBain. Ballantine 1975, RdW 166B
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Hugh Greene. Pan 1975, RdW 167B
|
 |
idem. Based on the story by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Planned and
ed. by Simon Goodenough. Webb & Bower, London 1983, fine, a
"dossier" |
 |
idem. Children's Classic Library, Bobley Publ., NY n.d., ill. by
Frederic Dorr Steele, pict. boards
|
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2001, ill.
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Iain Sinclair. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin
Classics 2001 |
 |
THE SIGN OF FOUR. George Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition. RdW
295, vg |
 |
idem. George Newness n.d., ill. by F.H. Townsend, cover ill. by
Herbert Cole dated 1903, privately bound with front cover, RdW 341
|
 |
idem. Nelson & Sons n.d., frontispiece by Harold C. Farnshaw,
red cloth, RdW (?) |
 |
idem. Introd. by P.G. Wodehouse. Ballantine 1976, RdW 115B
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Graham Greene. Murray & Cape 1974, RdW 116B
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Peter Ackroyd. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin
Classics 2001 |
 |
idem. Annotated by Leslie Klinger. Introd. by Bernard Davies.
The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2004, fine in
wrpps. |
 |
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1892, 1st,
ill. by Sidney Paget, blue dec. cloth, cover worn, inner front hinge
repaired, g-vg, RdW 520 |
 |
Idem. Ill. by Sidney Paget. George Newness 1902, Souvenir
Edition, vg in blue dec. cloth
|
 |
Idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1922, vol 1, g-vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Newness n.d., Sixpenny Copyright Novels, probably RdW 529
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Eric Ambler. Pan 1976, RdW 226B
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Jacques Barzun. Bantam 1985, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 1998, ill.
|
 |
THE LAST ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. (Memoirs). Newness 1902,
Souvenir Edition. Ill. by Sidney Paget, vg in dec. blue cloth
|
 |
THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, ill. by
Sidney Paget, cover soiled, spine bumped, blue dec. cloth
|
 |
idem. George Newness n.d., privately bound with cover ill. by H.
Cole dated -03, probably RdW 623
|
 |
idem. Harper nd, ill. by Paget and W.H. Hyde, "New and Revised
Edition", vg |
 |
idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1934, vol. 2, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Penguin 1961, RdW 617
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Joe Gores. Ballantine 1976, 3rd printing, RdW
243B |
 |
idem. Introd. and notes by Felicia Gordon & Richard Adams.
Longman 1980, vg in wrpps. |
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books
1999, ill. |
 |
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. George Newness 1902, 1st, ill. by
Sidney Paget, red dec. cloth, cover a bit worn, spine bumped, a
reasonable copy, guild lettering reasonably bright, RdW 87
|
 |
Idem. Penguin 1937, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Bantam Books 366, New York 1949, g-vg in very pict. wrpps.,
RdW 109 |
 |
idem. Pocket Books B7, 1950, g in pict. wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Dell 1959, 2nd printing, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Ill. by Gil Walker. Looking Glass Library 1961, vg in dj
|
 |
idem. Introd. by William S. Baring-Gould. Signet 1967, vg in
wrpps. |
 |
idem. Retold in simple language by Raymond Sibley. Ill. by Drury
Lane Studios. Ladybird Children's Classics, Loughborough 1982, vg in
boards |
 |
idem. Introd. by John Fowles. Pan 1975, RdW 40B
|
 |
idem. Comic. Illustrated Classics no. 33, New York n.d., front
cover torn |
 |
idem. Illustrated Classic Book Club, Pendulum Press, Westhaven,
Conn. 1977, adapted by John Norwood Fago, ill. by E.R. Cruz, pict.
boards |
 |
idem. Worthington Press 1994, ill. by David Schulz, fine in
wrpps. |
 |
idem. Hunting the Dartmoor Legend. Commentary, notes and
annotations by Philip Weller. Foreword by Edward Hardwicke.
Photographs by Bryan Harper. Devon Books, no date.z
|
 |
idem. Chapter XI. A facsimile of the original manuscript and
commentary. The Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series. 2001,
ill. |
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2002, ill.
|
 |
THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, 1st, ill. by
Sidney Paget, blue cloth, RdW 625
|
 |
Idem. Ill. by Charles Raymond Macauley. McClure, Phillips 1905,
1st US, g in dec. cloth
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Angus Wilson. Pan 1976, RdW 254B
|
 |
idem. Ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele. Introd. by Andrew Malec.
Mysterious Press 1987, fine |
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2003, ill. |
 |
THE VALLEY OF FEAR. Doran 1914, 1st, ill. by Arthur
I. Keller, vg in facsimile dj
|
 |
Idem. Smith, Elder 1915, 1st UK, frontispiece by
Frank Wiles, small marks on cover, vg, RdW 503
|
 |
Idem. Pan 1955, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
Idem. John Murray 1960, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Len Deighton. Pan 1975, RdW 204B
|
 |
idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2005, ill. |
 |
HIS LAST BOW. Murray 1917, 1st, red cloth, spine sunned, RdW 584
|
 |
idem. Introd. by Julian Symons. Pan 1976, RdW 236B
|
 |
Idem. Edited and with Annotations by Leslie Klinger. The Sherlock
Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2006, ill. |
 |
THE CASE-BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Murray 1927, 1st, spine
slightly bumped, RdW 573 |
 |
idem. Doran 1927, 1st US, vg
|
 |
idem. Penguin 1962, RdW 581
|
Top of this page
Strand Magazine
Complete vols., issues or clippings ("from"):
 |
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine"
privately bound, vg |
 |
THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" 1893, 2
vols., vol. January-June in orig. binding, vol. July December
privately bound |
 |
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol.
1901, July-December privately bound, poor copy, vol. 1902,
January-June original binding, bright copy
|
 |
idem. Chapter 1 & 2 from "The Strand Magazine", August 1901.
|
 |
THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol.
1903, Oct-Dec., privately bound
|
 |
Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1904, Jan.-June, privately
bound |
 |
Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol 1904, July-Dec., privaely
bound |
 |
HIS LAST BOW. In "The Strand Magzine" Vol. 1908, July-Dec., orig.
binding, bright copy (WIST 1 & 2, BRUC)
|
 |
THE CASE BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine", Vol.
1925, Jan-June, privately bound (3GAR, ILLU 1 & 2)
|
 |
Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1926, July-Dec., privately
bound (3GAB, BLAN, LION) |
 |
Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1927, Jan-June, privately
bound (RETI, VEIL, SHOS) |
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE OLD PLACE. In "The Strand Magazine"
April 1927, vg in wrpps. |
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. In "The Strand Magazine"
December 1913, vg in wrpps. |
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CLIENT. In "The Strand Magazine"
February and March 1925, both without wrpps.
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE THREE GARRIDEBS. In "The Strand Magazine"
January 1925, without wrpps. |
 |
idem. From "The Strand Magazine" January 1925
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE VEILED LODGER. In "The Strand Magazine"
February 1927, vg in wrpps. |
 |
idem. From "The Strand Magazine" February 1927
|
 |
THE CREEPING MAN. From "The Strand Magazine" March 1923
|
 |
THE RETIRED COLOURMAN. From 'The Strand Magazine' January 1927
|
 |
A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMPETITION. Mr. Sherlock Holmes to His
Readers. In "The Strand Magazine" March 1927, vg in wrpps., RdW 4242
|
Top of this page
Complete Tales:
 |
THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES I-II. Ed. by William S.
Baring-Gould. Murray n.d., 2nd ed., 2nd printing, vg in dj, RdW 654
|
 |
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. With all the original
"Strand Magazine" illustrations by Sidney Paget, Walter Paget, Frank
Wiles, Howard Elcock a.o. Omega Books 1986, vg in dj
|
 |
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Preface by Christopher Morley.
Garden City nd, poor copy |
 |
THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and annotated by Leslie
S. Klinger. Vol. 1 & 2. Norton 2005, ill., in slipcase |
 |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED 'STRAND' SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete
Facsimile Edition. Wordsworth Editions 1989, fine in dj
|
 |
THE OXFORD SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Owen Dudley Edwards. Oxford
University Press 1994, 9 vols., fine in wrpps.
|
Top of this page
Apocrypha:
 |
ANGELS OF DARKNESS. A Drama in Three Acts. Baker Street
Irregulars Manuscript Series 2001, Introd. by Peter Blau and essays
by Clifford S: Goldfarb, Christopher Roden, Don B. Wilmeth and
Michael W. Homer, vg-fine in dj
|
 |
THE FIELD BAZAR. Introd. by Edgar W. Smith. The Pamphlet House,
New Jersey 1947, lim.ed. 250 copies, fine, RdW 817
|
 |
THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Collected and introd.
by Peter Haining. Allen 1981, 1st, fine in dj
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Published Apocrypha. Selected and ed. by
Jack Tracy. Mifflin 1980, 1st, vg in dj
|
 |
THE SHERLOCKIAN DOYLE. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Man with
the Watches" and "The Lost Special". With a special introd. by Lord
Donegall. Ill. by Roy Hunt. Privately printed by Luther Norris,
California 1968 in 500 copies, vg in wpprs., RdW 840
|
 |
THE SPECKLED BAND. An Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. (A play).
Samuel French n.d., RdW 46 |
 |
THE UNCOLLECTED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Richard Lancelyn Green.
Penguin 1983, 1st, fine in wrpps.
|
Top of this page
Collections and individual tales:
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. Perfection Form Co., Logan,
Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 10B
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. A facsimile of the
original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introductuion by Julian Symons.
Afterword by Owen Dudley Edwards. Westminster Libraries & The
Sherlock Holmesd Society of London, England 1991.
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE LION'S MANE. A facsimile of the original
Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introduction by Colin Dexter. Afterword
by Richard Lancelyn Green. Westminster Libraries & The Sherlock
Holmes Society of London, England 1992.
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE ABBEY: Fac-simile du manuscrit
original avec une introduction de Vincent Delay et deux essais
d'Ernest Giddey. Bibliotheque cantonale et universitaire Lausanne,
Schweiz 2002. |
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE SIX NAPOLEONS. That Napoleon Business Again.
A facsimile of the original manuscript. Ed. with introd. by William
Hyder. Baker Street Irregulars Manucscript Series, USA 2004.
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Perfection Form Co., Logan,
Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 151B
|
 |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Adapted by David Eastman.
Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
BEST STORIES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Golden Press, Racine, Wisconsin
by Olindo Giacomini, vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 260B
|
 |
THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. With an introd. by Christopher Morley. Ed.
and with bibliographical notes by Edgar W. Smith. The Baker Street
Irregulars, New York 1948, 64 pp., RdW 16
|
 |
THE BOYS' SHERLOCK HOLMES. Arranged by Howard Haycraft. Harper
nd, vg in dj |
 |
CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES no. 5 and 6. Comics. Story by Arthur
Conan Doyle, ill., by Dan Day. Renegate Press, California, January
and March 1987. No. 5: The Engineer's Thumb. No. 6: The Resident
Patient. |
 |
CONAN DOYLE'S BEST BOOKS 1-3. Collier n.d., ill. by Frederic
Dorr Steele, dec. cloth, vg, RdW 673
|
 |
THE DEVIL'S FOOT. Newness Novels, nd, "Stories now on the
Films", g-vg in pict. wrpps., (Devi, Scan, Yell, Copp)
|
 |
THE FINAL PROBLEM. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan
Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982., vg in wrpps.
|
 |
THE GREAT ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Harry Shefter.
Washington Square Press, Pocket Books, NY 1976, 4th printing,
contains "Adventures" + 48 pp. reader's supplement with historical,
bibliographical and photographic backgound
|
 |
GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Mitchell Hooks. The
Franklyn Library, Pennsylvania n.d., also contains the maps by
Julian Wolff. |
 |
THE MAN WITH THE TWISTED LIP. Penguin 1995 (TWIS + DEVI), fine
in wpps. |
 |
THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg
in wrpps., RdW 97B |
 |
THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan
Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE & THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Ill.
by Paul Spina. Franklin Watts, New York 1968, fine in boards, RdW
695 |
 |
A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg
in wrpps., RdW 104B |
 |
A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Seven Sherlock Holmes stories. Abridged
and simplified by Ronald Holt. Longman's Structural Readers, Fiction
Stage 4, Longman 1976, ill., vg in wrpps.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and abridged by Charles Verral. Ill. by Tom
Gill. Golden Picture Classics. Simon & Schuster 1957, spine torn
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. A Study in Scarlet and The Red-Headed League.
Abridged for Young Readers by Felix Sutton. Ill. by H.B. Vestal.
Wonder Books, NY 1957, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Novels. Ill. by George
Hutchinson, F.H. Townsend, Sydney Paget and Frank Wiles. Chancellor
Press 1993, fine |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Short Stories.
Cahncellor Press 1987, vg |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical
Essays. Ed. by John A. Hodgson. St. Marton's Press, USA 1994, 452 pp.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Selected Stories with an Introd. by S.C.
Roberts. Oxford Univ. Press n.d., blue cloth, vg, RdW 736
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Two complete adventures. Running Press
Miniature Editions, Philadelphis, London 1994, ill. by Andrew
Davidson, 188 pp. (Five & Blue), fine in dj.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE BERYL CORONET. (Play). In "Scholastic
Scope" vol. 27 no. 1, September 1978
|
 |
THE SHERLOCK HOLMES POCKET BOOK. Pocket Books 1941, 5th printing,
vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 734 |
 |
SILVER BLAZE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps.,
RdW 132B |
Top of this page
Danish editions:
 |
AGRA-SKATTEN. Sherlock Holmes Opdagelser. William Sørensens
Forlag 1906 |
 |
DEN APOKRYFE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Transl.
by Bjarne Nielsen. Printed in 213 copies for the annual meeting in
Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark, January 1992. Pinkerton 1992
|
 |
BASKERVILLES HUND. Zinglersen 1944 (same as "Sherlock Holmes
1-7" from Zinglersen, but published as a book)
|
 |
Idem. Transl. by Ellen Kirk. Ill. by Robert Jensen. Gyldendal
1989. |
 |
idem. Transl. and adapted for children by Else Schiøler. Ill. by
Alex Secher. Gad 1962, pict. boards, RdW 965, BN 26
|
 |
idem. Afterword by Tage la Cour. Ill. by Alex Secher. Lademann
1976, RdW 365B, BN 27 |
 |
idem. Bogklubben Børnenes Bogpakke, Skandinavisk Press 1983,
richly ill., pict. boards |
 |
idem. In the series "Klassiske Gys" from Forlaget Litas n.d.,
Copyright 1985 by World International Publishing Limited. Ill.
|
 |
idem. Transl. (abridged?) by Michael Krefeld. Disney's Bogklub,
Wangels Forlag, 2 vols., 253 pp.
|
 |
idem. Translated and abridged for young readers by Arne Herløv
Petersen. Sesam 2002, 115 pp |
 |
BASKERVILLES HUND. Detektivkomedie i 5 akter. Bearbejdet af
Holger Böetius & Erik Valeur Jensen. Tegnet af Kaj Olsen. Familie
Journalens Modelteater 1943, photocopy
|
 |
DEN BLÅ KARFUNKEL. (Silv, Blue, Prio). Gyldendal 1984.
|
 |
DEN BLÅ RUBIN. Transl. by Mogens Høirup. Adapted by Mogens
Jansen. Ill. by Ned Glattauer. Polo, Munksgaard 1985, (Blue)
|
 |
CONAN DOYLES BEDSTE SHERLOCK HOLMES HISTORIER. Ed. by Tage la
Cour. Carit Andersen 1959, privately bound, RdW 991, BN 24
|
 |
DE DANSENDE MÆND - OG ANDRE HISTORIER. Bearbejdet af Michael
Krefeld. Disneys Junior Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1989, 122 pp. (Danc
- RedH - Thor - Blue - Cree) |
 |
DETEKTIVEN SHERLOCK HOLMES. By John H. Watson. Ed. and with
foreword and commentaries by Udgiverselskabet Majkatten (Harald
Mogensen). Ill. by Paget and Steele. Centrum 1984, vg in pict. wrpps.
|
 |
DOMMERENS HEMMELIGHED. Universalforlaget 1911, pict. boards, RdW
973, BN 14 |
 |
DE FIRES TEGN. Politikens Stjernehæfte 5, n.d. (1944), RdW 996,
BN 20 |
 |
idem. Transl. (and adapted and abridged?) by Mikael Krefeld.
Disneys Bogklub, Wangel 1984, pict. boards
|
 |
DEN HVIDE FIGUR. Transl. and adapted by Mogens Høirup. Ill. by
Ned Glattauer. Polo-serien, Munksgaard 1987 (SixN)
|
 |
MYSTERIET I BOSCOMBEDALEN. In "Engelske Kriminalhistorier",
Politikens Stjernehæfte 40, 1944, cover by Storm P.
|
 |
MYSTERIET PAA BIRLSTONE HERREGAARD. Transl. by P. Engelstoft.
Aschehoug nd, privately bound
|
 |
SAN PEDROS TIGER. Oversat af P. Engelstoft. Aschehoug 1919,
bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 986, BN 17
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-4. Nordens Forlag n.d., bound in 2 vols., RdW
987, BN 11 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-5. Gyldendal 1944, RdW 1003, 974, 963, 1001,
BN 18,1-5 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-7. Zinglersen (1-5) and Centralforlaget (6-7)
RdW 988, BN 19 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-6. Nyttebøger 1945, ill. by V. Setoft, RdW
989, BN 22 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Martins Forlag 1954-62. RdW 1004, 975, 964,
972, 979, 971. BN 23, privately bound, most vols. missing spine
|
 |
idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1963, paperback ed.
|
 |
idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1967, paperback ed.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-12. Wangels Forlag u.å.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES DØR - OG VENDER TILBAGE. Politikens Stjernehæfte
14, n.d. (1944), cover by Storm-P, RdW 990, BN 21
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES I ARBEJDE. Oversat af Erich Erichsen. Aschehoug
1917, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 992, BN
16 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' EVENTYR. I Ledige Timer vol. 29, Carl Aller
1902, ill. by Paget, dec. cloth, RdW 1007, BN 2
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' MESTERSTYKKER. Ed. by Tage la Cour. Carit
Andersen 1959, RdW 993, BN 25
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' MYSTERIER. Adapted by Judith Conaway. Transl.
by Svend Ole Madsen. Ill. by Lyle Miller. Borgen 1984, (Spec-RedH-Blue)
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' NYE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen 1910.
|
 |
--- Jespersen 1926, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's
exlibris, RdW 994, BN 12 (b) |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-8. Transl.
by P. Jerndorff-Jessen. Jydsk Forlagsforretning, Aarhus 1893-98, RdW
997, BN 1. Vol. IV. "Rødbøgene", 1895, privately bound. Vol. VI.
"Den Forsvundne Brud", 1897, privately bound. Vol. VIII. "Sherlock
Holmes Død", 1898, privately bound
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9. Jydske
Forlag, Aarhus 1900-1902, RdW 997, BN 1, 2.opl. Vol. II. "Lys i
Mørket", 1900, ill. Vol. III. "De Fires Tegn", 1900, privately bound.
Vol IV. "Rødbøgene", 1902. Vol. V. "Den Blaa Karfunkel", 1900, ill.
Vol. IX. "Baskervilles Hund", 1902, privately bound
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9.
Gyldendal 1905-1907, bound by the publisher in 4 vols. With Holmes
on the covers, very bright copies, RdW 997, BN 1, 3. opl.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. 5-øres Folkebiblioteks Forlag,
Andersen, Copenhagen 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 8
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' SIDSTE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen & Pio 1931, RdW
1000, BN 12 (c) |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES TRIUMFER. I udvalg ved Bjarne Nielsen. Ill. af
Sidney Paget. Sesam 1995, 287 s. (Forord, Spec, Scan, RedH, Blue,
Silv, Fina, Empt, Soli, Illu, Last, Litteraturliste)
|
 |
--- Idem. Som lydbog, 2 mapper af 6 bånd. Læst af Søren Elung
Jensen. Den Grimme Ælling 1996.
|
 |
SILVER. Af Hans Peterson. Oversat af Jytte Lau. Ill. af Svend
Otto S. Dingo, Gyldendal 1987.
|
 |
SKANDALE I BØHMEN. Martin 1977, dec. cloth, RdW 367, BN 28,7.
Variant binding with profile of Holmes (by Henry Lauritzen), and
Holmes' signature in gold on front cover. This was a test binding,
and the idea was later abandoned
|
 |
SPØGELSESHUNDEN. Et af Sherlock Holmes' Eventyr. Føljeton til
Randers Amtsavis, Randers 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 3
|
 |
--- Føljeton til Horsens Folkeblad, 1902. Privately bound
|
 |
EN STUDIE I RØDT. Føljeton til Randers Dagblad 1908.
|
 |
--- (comic). Illustrerede Klassikere 222, Williams Forlag 1974,
32 pp. |
 |
--- Bearbejdet af Bodil Uldal. Disneys Junior
Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1987, 157 pp.
|
 |
Top of this page
|
Danish editions in English (... mostly for school use):
 |
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Abbreviated and simplified for
the use in schools. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1944, pict. boards, RdW
1008, BN 43 |
 |
SILVER BLAZE. Adapted and supplied with notes for school-use by
W.F.Larsen. Det Danske Selskabs Skole 1903, RdW 1010, BN 42
|
 |
THE SPECKLED BAND. Simplified for use in schools. Easy Readers
25, Grafisk 1960. |
 |
Idem. Ill. by Oscar Jørgensen. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1967, RdW
1012, BN 44 |
 |
A STUDY IN SCARLET. Ill. by Nis Jessen. Holm Publishing,
Bornholm, Denmark 2005, no. 121 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by
the artist |
Top of this page
Other foreign editions:
Dutch editions:
 |
DE HOND VAN DE BASKERVILLES. Nederlandse Boekenclub, Den
Haag/Antwerpen nd |
French editions:
 |
AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris
1924 (BLUE, SPEC, ENGR, NOBL, BERY, COPP)
|
 |
LE CHIEN DES BASKERVILLE. Le Livre de Poche nd
|
 |
LES DANSEURS. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/6-1905
|
 |
LES PLANS DU BRUCE-PARTINGTON. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/3-1910.
|
 |
PREMIERES AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by G. da Fonesca.
Libr. Felix Juven, Paris n.d., vg in private binding, RdW 1125
|
 |
RÉSURRECTION DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris
n.d. (EMPT, NOOR, DANC, PRIO, BLAC)
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Robert Laffont1993 (STUD, SIGN, Adventures,
Memoirs & Return) |
 |
ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und Detektiv-Romane
Bd. 12, Stuttgart n.d., 8. Auflage, vg in wrpps., RdW 1161 (RedH-Iden-Bosc-Five-Spec-Nobl-Bery-Copp-Twis)
|
 |
DER HUND VON BASKERVILLE. Hamburg 1961, vg in dj, RdW 1888
|
 |
IM ZEICHEN DER VIER (SIGN). Ullstein 1983, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
NEUE ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und
Detektiv-Romane Bd 20, Stuttgart n.d., 7. Aufl., vg in wrpps.
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. LONDON, BAKER STREET 221B. Verlag das Neue
Berlin 1988, ill. by Klaus Ensikat, Nachworth by Alicer Berger, vg
in dj, (Scan, RedH, Bosc, Five, Twis, Silv, Musg, Norw, Danc, Soli,
Chas, SixN, Lady, Devi, Suss)
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DER EINBRECHER IM FRACK. Ullstein 1981, vg
in wrpps. (Chas, SixN, 3Stu, Gold, Miss, Abbe, Seco)
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DIE GEFÄHRLICHE ERBSCHAFT. Ullstein 1984, vg
in wrpps. (Empt, Norw, Stoc, Soli, Danc, Blac)
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES UND SEIN ERSTER FALL. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps.
(Glor, Musg, Yell, Silv, Gree, Reig)
|
 |
SILBERSTERN. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1982 (Silv, Musg, RedH)
text in both English and German
|
 |
STUDIE IN SCHARLACHROT. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps. (Stud) |
Italian editions:
 |
L'AVVENTURA DEL POLIZIOTTO MORENTE (His Last Bow). Mondadori
1987, vg in wrpps. |
 |
IL SEGNO DEI QUATTRO (The Sign of Four). Mondadori 1976, vg in
wrpps. |
 |
L'ULTIMO SALUTO DI SHERLOCK HOLMES (His Last Bow). Mondadori
1974, vg in wrpps. |
 |
LA VALLE DELLA PAURA (The Valley of Fear). Mondadori 1976, vg in
wrpps. |
Norwegian editions:
 |
AF DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1905,
privately bound |
 |
DE FIRES TEGN. Oversat af Nils Lie. Innl. og noter ved Nils
Nordberg. Gyldendal, Olso 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils
Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1452
|
 |
DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1918, RdW 1448
|
 |
HUNDEN FRA BASKERVILLE. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1911
|
 |
idem. De Norske Bokklubbene 1994, Riverton Biblioteket.
|
 |
idem. Oversat og med innl. og noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal,
Oslo 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D.
Henriksen, RdW 1457 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Syv hendelser fra hans liv og virke. Udv.,
oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1969, vg in
wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to Henriksen, RdW 1461
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Libriarte, Norge 1993. Med de origianle
illustrationer fra 'The Strand'. (Bindene er ikke nummererede). "En
Studie i R¢dt" & "De Fires Tegn" (Stud & Sign). "Hunden fra
Baskerville" (Houn). "Frygtens Dal" (Vall). "Skandale i B¢hmen" (Adventures).
"Den Greske Tolk" (Memoirs). "Det Tomme Hus" (Return). "Hans Siste
Bedrift" (Last Bow). "Den krypende Mann" (Case-Book). "Redslen i
Deptford og andre studier i Sherlock Holmes". Udv. og redigeret af
Nils Nordberg. |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. SAMLEDE ROMANER OG FORTELLINGER I-II.
Bokklubben Krim og Spenning 2002, 2 vols, fine in dj
|
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES VENDER TILBAKE. Syv mysterier fra hans
saksarkiver. Udv., oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal,
Oslo 1970, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D.
Henriksen, RdW 1462 |
 |
SHERLOCK HOLMES' BEDRIFTER. Oversat og udvalgt af Nils Nordberg.
Dreyer, Oslo 1989, med ded. Fra Nordberg til Bjarne Nielsen
|
 |
SPIONCENTRALEN. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1919, RdW 1463
|
Spanish editions:
 |
AVENTURAS DE SHERLOCK HOLMES (Adventures of Sherlock Holmes).
Sarpe, Madrid 1985, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
ESTUDIO EN ESCARLATA (A Study in Scarlet). Ill. by Natalia
Senmarti. Bruguera, Barcelona 1983, vg in wrpps.
|
 |
EL PERRO DE LOS BASKERVILLE (Houn). Salvat, Madrid 1970, vg in
wrpps. |
Swedish editions:
 |
BASKERVILLES HUND. Saxon & Lindström 1955, ill. af Gunnar
Lindvall, vg |
 |
idem. Ill. by Stig Södersten. Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm
1961, 2nd impression, vg in boards
|
 |
DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Walborg hedberg. Ill. af Gunnar
Håpkansson. Aftonbladet, Stockholm 1928, Bergman 1928-03
|
 |
DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Eva Håkanson. Ill. af Per
Silfverjelm. Natur och Kultur, Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm
1955, fine in boards, RdW 1824
|
 |
FASANS DAL. Forord av Jean Bolinder. Klassiska Deckare, Sweden
1982, vg in dj |
 | |